30/07/2015

DTBST DT - Say what?

Morning! 
A new challenge over at Dare To Be Sassy Thursday this week with the challenge of "what'd you say?" So use a sentiment where it be a sassy sentiment or not - Link to blog HERE

I went with a Sassy image but my own sentiment, well, it's what the zodiac sign for Leo is :) 


It's in a 10" by 10" box frame (Ikea) love these frames! The image has been coloured using Spectrum Noir pens. The wording was done on the computer in pinks and black. This is actually for a friends birthday and she's seen it cuz she would have seen it anyways, hence the colour scheme as she's a pink person lol 

Do come stop by the blog and play along :) 

24/07/2015

Creative Fingers DT - Anything Goes

Good Morning!
It's nearly the weekend yay! 

This morning we have a new "anything goes" challenge going on at Creative Fingers - link is HERE.
This challenge we are sponsored by the awesome Sweet Pea Stamps. 
I was super excited as I got to choose this badboy image! 


I love this image! It's super punky! And she is called "Lucy Loo Longleggings" - link is HERE 
She's AWESOME! She has been coloured using Spectrum Noir pens and Copics. The greeting is printed off the pc. I also wanted to do the card quite dark to have more emphasis on the image so hence the black. The panel in which she is attached to is embossed with stars. The edge of the glitter card is punched out with a Martha Stewart punch. Of course I had to get some twine and a button in there LOL 

Stop by the blog and play along.. An anything goes challenge is easy peasy! 


23/07/2015

DTBST DT - Sparkle is a Girl's best Friend...

.. And it certainly is with this Girl in mind! 

A super new challenge over at Dare To Be Sassy Thursday this week with the challenge of Bling up those creations - Link for blog is HERE.

I've gone with something a little different for this week's challenge and made a picture box.


I've used 120 gems on this bad boy! Along with snowflake glitter vellum, glitter on Elsa's dress, glitter ribbon and mirror board & irredescent card stock. I've also used a bling brad on the ribbon and bow. else has been coloured up using spectrum noir pens whereas Anna was promarkers. She is so intricate to colour but nevertheless, She turned out awesome! 

There you have it! Please stop by the blog and play along :)


19/07/2015

CWWC DT - Sketch challenge

Good Morning! 

I'm now on day my 6th day of working in a row. I do not mind doing it but I neeeeed to craft! LOL 
This weeks challenge over at Crafting When We Can is a sketch! My favourite! 
- Link is HERE.

 

This week we are sponsored by Inky Impressions and I've had the image "Angelica's Yummy's" to play with - Link to image HERE


I went with a christmas theme as I wanted to use the gingerbread couple on the backing tray. I love gingerbread men especially the one out of Shrek. He cracks me up! the image itself was colouring using Tombow pens and Copics. The paper is out of a vintage paper stack that I've had for ages! Always the way. 

Anyhoo's, enough rambling. Do stop by the blog and play along with the sketch :) 


18/07/2015

MTTC DT - Christmas in July

The dreaded "C" word... Christmas! 
I really must start my christmas cards tho as I always run out! 

Anyhoo's, new challenge over at My Time To Craft this week is "Christmas in July" 
- link is HERE
So show us your christmas designs! 


I've had the papers for aggggeeeesssssss! And never knew what to do with them until now! And I think this image is perfect for the papers. I did choose the papers before I coloured the image, and I love it! I used the 3 main colours with a bit of white thrown in too. Also had to get my new embossing snow folder in there too and of course a snowflake! Sentiment was printed off the pc. The image is from Melonheadz.

So that's one down and about 63 to go LOL! 


16/07/2015

DTBST - Count Your Blessings

Grrrr to blogger! 
Write up the post and schedule it, no? no post? :( 

Anyhows, we have a brand new challenge over at DTBST this week with the challenge of "Count Your Blessings" - Link to blog is HERE.

I've gone with the cute Rapunzel image - Image is HERE
And a "Thank You for all that you do" sentiment


The image has been coloured using Promarkers. The sentiment I printed off the PC as I wanted something a bit more personalised. First time I've coloured up this image and I loved it! i am tempted to do her again in dark colours tho. See what effect I get. 

A super quick post from me as I'm busy busy busy. 
Hope you stop by the blog and maybe play along :) 


09/07/2015

DTBST - Christmas In July

EEEEKKK! The dreaded "C" word already?! 
I must admit, I need to start my christmas cards. 
Anyhoo's, this week I thought I'd do something a bit different for the challenge over at DTBST - Link is HERE. I've decorated a black paper bag...


I've used the awesome image of Candy Cane - link is HERE
It was a toss up between Candy Cane the Elf and Pin Up Snowman! Was a very close call but I remembered that I had the papers so went with Candy Cane and I'm so glad I did.. I love her!! 
She's been coloured mainly in Spectrum Noir's but promakers for her hair. The big pink bow is attached with a snowflake brad which fits in perfectly. 

An inspiring challenge this week if, like me, you've not started your christmas cards! 


05/07/2015

CWWC DT - Summer Fun

Good morning CWWC peeps! 

Another brand new challenge this fortnight over at Crafting When We Can - Link is HERE.
The sponsor for this challenge is A Random Fan Art - Link to Etsy Store HERE.
So, What have I come up with....


I've had the fun image of Hanging On to play with - Link to image HERE.
Again, I've gone with a CAS card as I wanted to show off the image a bit more. The image has been coloured using Spectrum Noir's and Promarkers. The button and bow is attached the backing ribbon using twine. Added a few red gems too add a bit more red :) 

There we have it! Come play along with your Summer creations :) 


04/07/2015

MTTC DT - Paper Piecing

Good Morning! 

Back this week with an awesome new challenge over at My Time To Craft - Link is HERE.
The challenge is "Paper Piecing" I actually LOVE this technique! 

 

I've used a super cute Tiddly Inks image - Link to shop is HERE.
I thought I would use the check papers that I found at the bottom of the drawer for this card. I also wanted to paper piece her dress... it was less fiddly than the other images LOL! 
Her Skin and hair have been coloured using Spectrum Noir pens. Sentiment printed off the PC. 

I hope you stop by the blog :)

03/07/2015

Creative Fingers DT - Beccy's Place

Good Morning! 

Another Friday so another Anything Goes challenge over at CF - Link for blog is HERE.
This week we are sponsored by the awesome Beccy's Place - Link for Store is HERE
I got to use Old Mailbox - Link to image is HERE. Soon as I seen it, I HAD to have it! LOL 


The card was an 8 by 8 snowflake card I think they are, until I embossed it with a linen folder and cut it down. Much better this size! the image itself has been coloured using Promarkers and Spectrum Noirs. The sentiment is actually from Sassy Studio Designs. Come to good use. Added twine, grey button and some card candi for some extra detail. 

A super quick post from me. Hope you can come by and stop by the blog :) 

02/07/2015

DTBST - Happy 4th!

Aye up! 

I'm back on the DTBST team for the next month and it's a great one to start us off in July. 
"Happy 4th!" - Use red, white & blue on your creation. 
DTBST link is HERE.
Easy peasy! 


I've used Simply Sassy Swimsuit - link to image is HERE - And went for a CAS card. I do love a bit of chevron paper too! She has been mainly coloured using Spectrum Noir Pens apart from the hair where I used Promarkers. 

Please pop over to the blog! 

Retro Selfie

 Good Morning! Another Saturday and time for another challenge over at My Time To Craft - Link is HERE This fortnight's challenge is  ...